Project/Area Number |
16K19396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 疾患モデル動物 / 筋拘縮型エーラス・ダンロス症候群(mcEDS) / Chst14遺伝子欠損マウス / エーラスダンロス症候群 / 血管異常 / 新型エーラスダンロス症候群 / 遺伝子組換えマウス / 病態メカニズム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Musculocontractural Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome (mcEDS) is a new type of EDS caused by a defect of dermatan 4-O-sulfotransferase-1 resulting from mutations in carbohydrate sulfotransferase 14 gene (CHST14). This disorder is characterized by multiple congenital malformations and progressive multisystem fragility-related complications. Chst14 gene-deleted mice (KO) were expected to be an animal model of mcEDS. However, most Chst14 homozygous KO (Chst14-/-) mice died in utero. First, we investigated embryo and placenta of Chst14-/-. The placenta of Chst14-/- fetal mice showed alterations in vascular structure and ischemic changes. Next, we found that backcrossing of the mice to BALB/c strain improved birth rate of Chst14-/-.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
mcEDSは近年報告された新しいタイプの疾患であり、病態メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発が急務である。そのためには、疾患モデル動物が必要であるため、本研究ではChst14 KOマウスを用いた検討を行った。その結果、Chst14が胎盤絨毛の毛細血管基底膜の構造維持に重要であることが明らかになり、mcEDSの血管合併症との関連が示唆された。また、従来のChst14 KOマウスは出生率が低く成獣での解析が困難であったが、本研究によって出生率改善方法が確立された。以上の研究成果は、mcEDSの病態メカニズム解明の糸口になるだけでなく、今後のmcEDS研究発展への寄与が期待される。