Establishment of the strategy of transplantation with cardiomyocyte-committed progenitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASAFUMI TAKEDA  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 研究員 (40547501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋前駆細胞 / 心筋再生 / 再生 / 移植 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully found that human-induced pluripotent stem cell (hiPSC)-derived cardiomyocyte (CM)-committed progenitors (CCPs) that express CD82, almost exclusively differentiate into CMs both in vitro and in vivo. We examined the effect of transplanted CD82+ CCPs to rat MI model. As a result, we observed transplanted CD82+ CCPs exclusively differentiated into CMs wihtin injured hearts and the beneficial effect on improving cardiac function. Although, unfortunately, we could not maintain and expand the CD82+ CCPs with the conbination of growth factors and singal inhibitors for maintaining and expanding cardiovasucular progenitors reported elsewhere, CD82+ CCPs should serve as a promising cells source for cardiac regeneration.