Effect of intermittent compression in a mouse hindlimb ischemia model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Maruhashi Tatsuya  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (10727069)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Yukihito  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授
KIHARA Yasuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 教授
NOMA Kensuke  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教
NAKASHIMA Ayumu  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 共同研究講座教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管新生 / 間歇的圧迫 / 虚血性血管新生 / 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise training has been demonstrated to improve exercise performance through promoting angiogenesis by inducing hypoxic response. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether external pneumatic intermittent compression promotes angiogenesis in a mouse ischemic limb model by inducing hypoxic response. Hindlimb ischemia was surgically induced by femoral artery ligation in wild type mice. Blood flow recovery after hindlimb ischemia was assessed by Laser Doppler blood perfusion index (LDPI). Capillary index (capillary/field) was assessed in the tissue sections from the ischemic hindlimb muscles. External pneumatic intermittent compression was applied (5 min×6/day) for consecutive 46 days. There was no significant difference in LDPI and capillary index between intermittent compression group and control group. These findings suggest that intermittent compression applied to ischemic limb was not effective in promoting angiogenesis in a mouse ischemic limb model.