Measurement significance of Big angiotensin-25 and elucidation of tissue angiotensin II production mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAGATA SAYAKA  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00452920)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA kazoo
FUKUDA akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビッグアンジオテンシン-25 / アンジオテンシンII / 循環器疾患 / 腎臓疾患 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 生理活性ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 組織レニン・アンジオテンシン系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Big Angiotensin-25 (Bang-25) is a novel renin angiotensin system (RAS) related peptide. Since the RAS plays an important role in the development and progression of cardiovascular diseases and kidney diseases, it is considered that the study of Bang-25 is important for the diagnosis and treatment of these diseases. In this study, urinary Bang-25 in various diseases was measured, and it was revealed that negative correlation was observed with estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) even though urinary Bang-25 was not correlated with urinary protein. It is also suggested that it may reflect a different disease than urinary albumin, which is an indicator of kidney disease. Urinary Bang-25 concentration was also significantly higher in diabetes mellitus patients compared with healthy volunteers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RA系は、循環器疾患や腎臓疾患の発症や進展に重要な役割を果たしており、RA系阻害薬は循環器疾患や腎臓疾患と予防薬や治療薬としてすでに使用されている。しかしながら現存するRA系阻害薬では臓器障害におけるRA系の抑制が不十分であり、また組織RA系の評価法は確立されていない。本研究において尿中Bang-25が腎障害と組織RA系の亢進のいずれも評価できる新しい診断法になりうる可能性があると考えられた。また、これまでのRA系とは異なる生成・変換機構への関与が示唆されたため、新しい心血管系の臓器障害の新しい診断・治療への応用が期待できる。