Construction of acute heart failure treatment strategy by local cardiac sympathetic intervention - From the viewpoint of brain heart connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
nodera minoru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40769593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobayashi Kazuto  福島県立医科大学, 生体情報伝達研究所 生体機能研究部門, 教授 (90211903)
Research Collaborator OIKAWA MASAYOSHI  福島県立医科大学, 循環器内科学講座, 助教 (30457775)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳心連関 / 交感神経 / 神経細胞特異的高頻度逆行性遺伝子導入ベクター / 急性心不全 / neural remodeling / 星状神経節 / 脊髄中間外側核 / 心筋梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rat, we were able to inject the NeuRet vector into the stellate ganglion, express the fluorescent protein in the neuronal cell body of the intermediolateral nucleus of the spinal cord, and identify cell bodies that project to the stellate ganglion. In the rat heart failure model, we confirmed neural remodeling of the intermediolateral nucleus of the spinal cord. We plan to clarify the neurotrophic factors involved in the neural remodeling and to try to control the neural remodeling by using the NeuRet vector to express it. The outcome of this study is the foundation for the development of novel therapeutic methods such as suppression of myocardial remodeling and lethal arrhythmia by intervention in brain heart connection in chronic heart failure.