Mechanism and Biological Significance of Nucleolus-mediated Cell Fate Determination in Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Takuya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10745441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / 細胞老化 / SASP / 核小体 / p53 / rRNA / rRNA / リボソーマルRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the contribution of p53 to many undesirable aspects of age-associated diseases, such as cardiovascular disorders, has been recognized. p53 induced-cellular senescence have been implicated heart failure. Therefore, we examined the role of nucleolus mediated-cellular senescence in heart failure. Transverse aortic constriction (TAC), model of pressure overload-induced heart failure, increased transcription of rRNA, expression of SASP factors and SA-B-gal positive senescent cells in failing heart. Moreover coculture experiments demonstrated that senescent cardiac fibroblasts induced by increasing nucleolar RNA content promoted hypertrophy of cardiomyocytes. Hypertrophy of cardiomyocytes is associated with heart failure. These results implied that nucleolus mediated-cellular senescence contribute to exacerbation of heart failure. Thus, modulation of the nucleolus may represent a novel approach for treatment of heart disease.