Development of blood flow analysis system in aortic valve and elucidation of effect on valve calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2018-2019)
Wakayama Medical University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Makoto Orii  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (70508986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 大動脈二尖弁 / 心臓MRI / 4d flow MRI / 心臓CT / 4D flow MRI / 大動脈弁石灰化 / 血流解析 / 石灰化 / MRI / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the correlation between the distribution of blood flow using 4D flow MRI for aortic tricuspid valve (TAV) and the distribution of calcification on CT. Although no correlation between the calcification distribution and the antegrade blood flow from the left ventricle to the aorta was obtained, the microcalcification site of the valve in the aortic bicuspid valve (BAV) coincided with the direction of retrograde blood flow from the aorta to the left ventricle.
In addition, aortic shape analysis by ECG-gated MDCT showed significant ascending aortic enlargement, elongation, and tortuosity in the BAV group compared to the TAV group, even after adjustment for background factors.
These results suggested that BAV, not atherosclerotic but deflective aortic blood flow, affected the deformation and enlargement of the ascending aorta.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BAVは全人口の約1%を占める先天性および遺伝性の結合織異常であり,大動脈弁膜症および大動脈疾患の原因となる.弁反応性石灰化がTAVに比較して生じやすいため,BAVにおけるASは早期に進行し,比較的若い年代で大動脈弁置換術が必要となる.
今回の研究結果より,BAVの反応性石灰化の原因が大動脈から左室方向への逆行性血流であることが示唆された.今後偏向性の逆行性大動脈血流に対する治療介入を行うことで,大動脈弁の石灰化進行を予防できる可能性がある.