Unravelling of microvascular dysfunction after acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Yuichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00507999)
Research Collaborator Nishiguchi Tsuyoshi
Taruya Akira
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsacute coronary syndrome / 光干渉断層法 / monocyte / 急性冠症候群 / 光干渉断層装置 / 単球サブセット / 急性心筋梗塞 / 単球 / PSGL-1 / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS), the expression of PSGL-1 and TLR-4 on circulating peripheral CD14++CD16+ monocytes was significantly elevated, especially in patients with acute myocardial infarction. Moreover, the expression levels of PSGL-1 and TLR-4 on CD14++CD16+ monocytes were significantly higher in patients with plaque rupture or intra-coronary thrombus assessed by frequency-domain optical coherence tomography.
Up-regulation of PSGL-1 on CD14++CD16+ monocytes may be a crucial role in plaque rupture and thrombus formation in the setting of ACS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で急性冠症候群の発症において冠動脈プラーク破裂後の血栓形成と単球およびその細胞表面上に発現する特定の抗原との関係性を解明できた事で、今後の急性心筋梗塞を含めた急性冠症候群の治療戦略の発展に大きく影響すると考えられる。
また、この双方の関係性は急性冠症候群治療において急性期だけでなく慢性期の予後改善効果にも大きく貢献できる結果である。