Development of novel biomarkers for aortic dissection and their therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Daishi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20741200)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大動脈解離 / バイオマーカー / 慢性炎症 / 大動脈瘤 / インターロイキン6 / 循環器・高血圧 / 大動脈 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computed tomography is mainly used to diagnose and examine aortic dissection. This study focused on inflammation and aimed to develop novel blood biomarkers that would be useful in diagnosis and management of aortic dissection. Blood samples from patients with aortic dissection were used to measure Interleukin-6 (IL-6) and Monocyte Chemoattractant Protein-1 (MCP-1). MCP-1 did not exhibit association with aortic dissection status nor aortic diameter. Although IL-6 did not show significant elevation despite enlargement of aortic diameter in patients with chronic aortic dissection, IL-6 was slightly associated with aortic diameter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈解離は、全身を回る血液が通る一番太い血管である大動脈に突然傷が出来る病気であり、命に係わる重大な疾患の一つである。その診断や発症後の定期検査にはCTが行われるが、血液検査でそれを補うあるいは代替することは、放射線被爆や医療費負担の観点からも大変に理想的なことである。またその血液検査項目が見つかれば、治療薬の開発にもつながる。本研究では、インターロイキン-6がある程度大動脈の大きさと関係していることは示せたが、実際の医療現場での実用化にはさらなる検討が必要である。