Homeostatic maintenance system of circulation via platelet micro RNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Asuka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血小板 / microRNA / 血小板機能解析 / バイオイメージング / シグナル伝達 / 動脈硬化 / 血栓症 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the role of micro RNA within platelets.
Micro RNA within platelets decreased upon platelet aging and platelet activation. The quantity of RNA within platelets correlated with activation ability of the platelets. These results were observed both experiments using human platelets and experiments using mouse platelets. RNA poor platelets were increased inside the mouse having endothelial injury. From the database analysis, there is a possibility that the micro RNA decreasing by platelet activation affect the thrombus formation and inflammatory response.
Utilizing this micro RNA, we may able to establish a new therapeutic strategy that can control thrombotic reaction and inflammatory response. Quality check of transfusion platelets and risk assessment of thrombosis of individual patient becomes possible by quantifying RNA within platelets.