Multi-institutional study to elucidate pathology of chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension multidisciplinary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Inami Takumi  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (80580381)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 慢性肺血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 経皮的肺動脈形成術 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / バイオバンク / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension (CTEPH) is a rare disease designated as an intractable disease for which about 3,000 people in Japan are recognized. In recent years, percutaneous transluminal pulmonary angioplasty (PTPA), which is a new treatment method developed from Japan, has been widely used ahead of foreign countries, and the prognosis has also improved. In this study, CTEPH lesions are analyzed morphologically using imaging modalities such as IVUS and OCT to deepen knowledge of CTEPH's pathophysiology, and we could obtain results that would contribute to more effective CTEPH treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環器領域における難病指定の希少疾患である慢性肺血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症(CTEPH)での病変形態の集学的な解析を行い、効率的な治療効果を達成するための成果を得た。本研究期間内に8本の英文学術論文として成果をまとめることができたことは、本研究の学術的意義の高さを実証する。また、本研究を通じて、難病指定希少疾患における病態解明や治療法改善が発展することで、他の希少疾患に対しても研究の加速を促す効果も期待でき、我が国における社会的意義も高いと考える。