Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of hydrogen inhalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50770864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水素 / 吸入 / 脳梗塞 / 代謝 / 治療 / 酵素 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular target of hydrogen, we compared multiple metabolites between stroke model mice treated with hydrogen inhalation or control. We have published a research paper on the utilization of this technology.
To elucidate how the hydrogen molecule reach the stroke area, we have performed computer simulation in combination with actual measurements of hydrogen in the brain. These results suggested simple diffusion of hydrogen gas. To confirm this finding, we measured the hydrogen concentration in locations with different distances from the air way in the brain. This did not give meaning full results mainly because the size of brain was too small in mice.