Generation of higher-quality iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
Keio University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kunitomi Akira  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (30570882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / リンカーヒストンH1 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embryonic stem cells (ESCs) are a hallmark of ideal pluripotent stem cells. Epigenetic reprogramming of induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) has not been fully accomplished. iPSC generation is similar to somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) in oocytes, and this procedure can be used to generate ESCs (SCNT-ESCs), which suggests the contribution of oocyte-specific constituents.
Here we show that the mammalian oocyte-specific linker histone H1foo has beneficial effects on iPSC generation. Induction of H1foo with Oct4, Sox2, and Klf4 significantly enhanced the efficiency of iPSC generation. H1foo promoted in vitro differentiation characteristics with low heterogeneity in iPSCs. H1foo enhanced the generation of germline competent chimeric mice from iPSCs in a manner similar to that for ESCs. Furthermore, human H1FOO promoted the efficiency of human iPSC generation. These findings indicate that H1foo contributes to the generation of higher-quality iPSCs.