Elucidation of the influence and mechanism of sarcopenia on lower limb ischemia and angiogenesis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
sasaki motoki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60725026)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 血管新生 / 下肢虚血 / 臨床血管学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia model mice produced by our own method showed significantly lowering of the weight of the lower limbs as compared with the control mice.Significant atrophy was observed macroscopically and microscopically in the lower limb muscle.Subsequently, limb ischemia was added to sarcopenia model mice and control mice.Blood flow evaluation by laser Doppler was performed for each mouse.As a result, there was a significant decrease in blood flow in the sarcopenia model mice as compared with the control mice.The mechanism of blood flow reduction in sarcopenia model mice is unknown, and further examination is required.