The role of proliferative reaction in molecular pathogenesis of aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Makiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大動脈解離 / mTOR / 増殖応答 / 平滑筋細胞 / 炎症応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preventive administration of rapamycin completely inhibited aortic dissection (AD) development in mouse AD model. DNA microarray revealed the proliferative reaction in mouse aortic tissue before AD development, and rapamycin selectively suppressed the cell proliferation. Immunostaining revealed the proliferation of smooth muscle cells (SMCs), fibroblasts, and monocytes in aortic tissue. Protein assay revealed that rapamycin induced the expression of SM2 known as a marker of differentiated SMCs. In addition, treatment with rapamycin after AD development effectively suppressed the progression of AD in mouse AD model.
We concluded that mTOR promotes AD development via cell proliferation, and also plays an important role in AD progression.