SLPI is important for influenza pneumonia via macrophage activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Taizou  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90733832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSLPI / インフルエンザ / Reactive Oxygen Species / 幹細胞 / インフルンザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported two important point for the relationship about influenza pneumonia and lung stem cell. First, bronchiolar progenitor cell is more sensitive for influenza virus than other lung cells, Second,secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLP), which is antiprotenase inhibitor, is important for club cell differentation from bronchiolar progenitor cell. From these things, we hypothesis that SLPI is important for influenza pneumonia.First we evaluated that survival rate and lung inflammation of influenza pneumonia model in SLPI KO and WT mice. Lung inflammation but not survival rate is meekly increased increased in SLPI KO mice than WT. We next evaluated that lung macrophage differentiation by using M/M2 method. In SLPI KO mice, M1/M2 differentiation is more activated than WT mice. Last, We evaluated the pathology of activating M1 macrophage. In SLPI KO mice, the level of inflammation cytokines such as TNF α and IFNγ is more unregulated than WT mice.