Project/Area Number |
16K19440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 非結核性抗酸菌症 / PD-1陽性T細胞 / 免疫疲労 / PD-L1 / PD-1 / PD-1 陽性T細胞 / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary Mycobacterium avium and intracellular infectious diseases has become an important health-care problem because its prevalence is increasing. We hypothesized that programmed cell death (PD)-1 might be upregulated in T-cells of the patients with pulmonary Mycobacterium avium infection, which would contribute to attenuated cellular immunity. Then, we examined the expression of PD-1 in T cells in the samples of peripheral blood mononuclear cells derived from age and sex matched healthy controls and the patients with pulmonary Mycobacterium avium infection. The percentage of PD-1 positive cells in both CD4 positive T cells and CD8 positive cells were significantly decreased in the patients comparing with healthy controls. In contrast to previous reports about PD-1 T cells in chronic inflammation and infection including chronic hepatitis, pulmonary Mycobacterium avium infection may not induce T-cell exhaustion.