The Role of Allergic sensitization in Allergic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Masuko Hironori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50758943)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 喘息 / IgE / GWAS / 抗原感作 / アトピー素因 / 気管支喘息 / 花粉症 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 疾患遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported the importance of TYRO3 functional polymorphism that alters gene expression in the pathogenesis of allergic sensitization and allergic rhinitis. Our meta-analysis of 3 independent Japanese populations showed the rs2297377 at TYRO3 is negatively associated with the development of allergic sensitization and allergic rhinitis. Our findings suggest that the mutated TYRO3 genotype that correlates with lower mRNA expression leads to an enhanced type 2 immunity which subsequently results in an increased susceptibility to allergic sensitization and allergic rhinitis.
We also calculated the atopy Genetic Risk Score using the genotype information of 19 SNPs that have been identified in 2 previous non- Japanese GWASs as being associated with atopy. However, despite the strong association of GRS with atopy, GRS was not associated with asthma. Given that these findings suggest that allergic sensitization in asthma may be an inconstant secondary effect of asthma instead of its cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TYRO3遺伝子の発現に関与する機能的遺伝子多型がアレルギー感作とアレルギー性鼻炎に関与する遺伝因子であることを示した。TYRO3がスギ花粉症などのアレルギー疾患に対する薬物治療の新たな標的分子となる可能性がある。
また、喘息発症の結果としてアトピー素因を獲得する可能性をメンデルランダム化法にて検証した。アレルギー性喘息の原因が一律にアレルゲン感作であるという特定の理論のみを強調しすぎると、ウイルス感染や肺の成長障害といった病態進展に関するアレルギー感作以外の重要な因子を過小評価してしまう危険があることが示された。