Trachea regeneration using bio trachea scaffold and iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Qiliang  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10770232)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstrachea engineering / trachea scaffold / iPS cell / Centrifugation Method / 気管再生 / 気管スキャフォールド / iPS細胞 / マウスiPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully established a centrifugation method that can transplant cells onto the luminal surface of the decellularized rat trachea scaffold circumferentially. Mouse iPS cells were differentiated into definitive endoderm cells and transplanted onto the luminal surface of the decellularized tracheal matrix scaffold using this centrifugation method. F344/NJc1-rnu/rnu rats transplanted with rat trachea regenerated using mouse iPS cells survived for up to 5 weeks. Histological analysis indicated the cause of death was airway stenosis due to colonic cellular proliferation of undifferentiated iPS cells. Rats transplanted with no-cell scaffold survived for 1 month, although airway stenosis was also observed due to deficiency of tracheal cartilage. Re-epithelialization with numerous ciliated epithelial cells was observed in one of the rats transplanted with trachea bioengineered using iPS cells.