Clinical significance of myositis-specific autoantibodies and novel biomarkers in polymyositis/dermatomyositis-associated interstitial lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Hironao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40771457)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性肺疾患 / 皮膚筋炎 / 多発性筋炎 / YKL-40 / CD163 / 筋炎特異的抗体 / プロテオーム / 間質性肺炎 / キチナーゼ3様タンパク1 / バイオマーカー / 多発性筋炎/皮膚筋炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored novel biomarkers using bronchoalveolar lavage fluids and sera of patients with polymyositis/dermatomyositis-associated interstitial lung disease (PM/DM-ILD). The comprehensive analysis of serum myositis-specific autoantibodies suggested that the clinical features, treatment responses, and prognoses differed depending on MSA status, and therefore, therapeutic strategy should be considered according to MSA status. The shotgun proteomics using LC-MS/MS suggested that soluble CD163 and chitinase-3-like-1 (YKL-40) molecules may be candidate biomarkers for PM/DM-ILD. The validation analysis using the patients’ sera demonstrated that the two molecules were promising biomarkers for evaluating disease severity/activity and predicting prognosis.