Role of adiponectin in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuroyama Muneyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (50770830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアディポネクチン / 肺線維症 / 肺気腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a fatal age-associated disease that is characterized by progressive and irreversible scarring of the lung. However, the pathogenesis of IPF is not completely understood and current therapies are limited to those that reduce the rate of functional decline in patients with mild-to-moderate disease. Accumulating evidence suggests adiponectin (APN) may be a promising therapy against fibrotic diseases. Here, we determine whether APN protects against pulmonary fibrosis in bleomycin-induced mice