Adapalene abrogates erlotinib-induced skin disorder by regulating proinflammatory cytokine production from human epidermal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (80646597)
Research Collaborator NAGANO Tatsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアダパレン / エルロチニブ / 非小細胞肺がん / EGFR陽性肺がん / 皮膚毒性 / 肺がん / EGFR-TKI / 皮膚障害 / シグナル伝達 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the functional mechanism of adapalene in erlotinib-induced skin disorder. Erlotinib-induced skin toxicity was experimentally introduced into human skin keratinocyte (HaCaT) by using erlotinib with TNF α and IL1β. Effects of adapalene on the production of proinflammatory cytokine were analyzed by qRT-PCR. Effects of adapalene on the NFκB signaling pathway were analyzed by using a western blot. Effects of epithelial repair function of adapalene were analyzed by wound healing assay.
The mRNA levels of proinflammatory cytokines such as CCL2, CCL27, and IL8 in HaCaT were significantly suppressed by adapalene (P<0.05). Western blot suggested that erlotinib-induced phosphorylation of IκBα and p65 were decreased by adapalene. The expression of RARγ which inhibits NFκB pathway was increased by adapalene. In conclusion, these suggest that adapalene may be a possible candidate for the treatment of skin disorder induced by EGFR-TKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤による皮膚毒性は頻度が高く、EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤の中止理由としても重要な有害事象の一つであるが、現在のところ、有効な治療法が少ない。本研究により、アダパレンの皮膚障害に対する有効性が明らかとなり、EGFRチロシンキナーゼが奏功しているものの、皮膚障害のために減量または中止せざるを得ない患者に対して大きな福音となり、生存率の改善に寄与することが期待される。