Overcome resistance against EGFR molecular targeting drugs by siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
RAI KAMMEI  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40729092)
Research Collaborator Davis Mark E
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordssiRNA / ナノ粒子 / EGFR / 耐性克服 / EGFR siRNA / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / EGFR-TKI / 分子細胞呼吸器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR siRNA showed weaker antitumor effect in exon L858R point mutation cell lines, compared with exon 19 deletion cell lines. Nanoparticles formed by CDP-AD-PEG and EGFR-siRNA showed antitumor effect by becoming smaller nodules in lung. Tail injection failed show significant antitumor effect in xenograft model, but subctaneous infection showed antitumor effect. Results of anti-PEG antibody stain of these models indicate antitumor effect by siRNA is depend on the degree of EGFR addiction of the cell and efficacy of delivery by nanoparticles to the tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
siRNAの抗腫瘍効果はin vitroにおいて予想されてきたが,in vivoでの抗腫瘍効果は毒性などのため十分に証明されてはいない.本研究では生体毒性の少ないサイクロデキストリンポリマーやポリエチレングリコールを主成分としたナノ粒子によりsiRNAを腫瘍に送達しその効果を評価した.変異EGFRにより腫瘍を形成するトランスジェニックマウスでは抗腫瘍効果が得られ,EGFR変異肺がん細胞株の異種移植モデルにおいても投与法の変更や濃度の検証は必要であるが抗腫瘍効果が得られた.本研究で得られた抗腫瘍効果の違いは創薬における基礎データとして有用なものと考えられる.