Investigation of a role of bone marrow-derived fibrocytes in lung cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Atsuro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 特任助教 (00467812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 肺がん / 線維細胞 / 肺癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify a role of fibrocytes in lung cancer progression. Human fibrocytes enhanced the CSC-like properties of lung cancer cells through secreted factors, including osteopontin, CC-chemokine ligand 18, and plasminogen activator inhibitor-1. The PIK3K/AKT pathway was critical for fibrocytes to mediate the CSC-like functions of lung cancer cells. In human lung cancer specimens, the number of tumor-infiltrated fibrocytes was correlated with high expression of CSC-associated protein in cancer cells. These results suggest that fibrocytes may be a novel cell population that regulates the CSC-like properties of lung cancer cells in the CSC niches.