Investigation of the common RNA networks in lung cancer and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis for the new strategy of the diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATAKI Hiroko  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (60750750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Seki Naohiko  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Research Collaborator Inoue Hiromasa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30264039)
Mizuno Keiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50531414)
Kumamoto Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (20622517)
Kamikawaji Kazuto  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (80633396)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 肺癌 / 特発性肺線維症 / 核酸 / マイクロRNA / 肺線維症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is frequently associated with lung cancer. However, the curative treatment has not been developed for the disease. We investigated novel RNA networks mediated by miRNAs, and identified the molecular targets involved in the pathology of the disease.
We confirmed the downregulation of miR-29a in clinical specimens of IPF and lung cancer. Restoration of miR-29a suppressed cancer cell aggressiveness and fibroblast migration. A combination of gene expression data and in silico analysis showed that lysyl oxidase-like 2 (LOXL2) and serpin peptidase inhibitor clade H, member 1 (SERPINH1) were direct targets of miR-29a, suggesting that these genes are involved in the pathogenesis of these two diseases.