Basic examination of survivin as therapeutic targets in KRAS-mutant lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUMI Toshiyuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60772291)
Research Collaborator HIRAI sachie
YAMAGUCHI miki
TANAKA yusuke
TADA makoto
YAMADA gen
HASEGAWA tadashi
MIYAGI yohei
NIKI toshiro
WATANABE atsushi
TAKAHASHI hiroki
SAKUMA yuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsKRAS / survivin / trametinib / ABT-263 / TTF-1 / 肺腺癌 / Kras変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survivin is highly expressed in the majority of malignant tumors. However, little is known about the roles of survivin in KRAS-mutant lung adenocarcinomas. In the present study, we examined 28 KRAS-mutant lung adenocarcinoma tissues and two KRAS-mutant lung adenocarcinoma cell lines, H358 and H441, in order to elucidate the potential of survivin as a therapeutic target. Patients with tumors immunohistochemically positive for survivin (n=18) had poorer outcomes than those with survivin-negative tumors (n=10). In the H358 and H441 cells, survivin knockdown alone induced senescence, not apoptosis. However, the H358 cells and H441 cells in which survivin was silenced, underwent significant apoptosis following combined treatment with ABT-263, a Bcl-2 inhibitor, and trametinib, a MEK inhibitor. Importantly, the triple combination of survivin knockdown with ABT-263 and trametinib treatment, clearly induced cell deathin an in vivo tumor xenograft model.