Development of treatment strategies for Pulmonary Alveolar Microlithiasis using an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00768939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺胞微石症 / 動物モデル / ナトリウムリン酸共輸送体 / 治療法開発 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 肺サーファクタント / マウスモデル / 低リン食治療法 / リン吸着剤 / 低リン食治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no effective treatment for alveolar microlithiasis. So we tried to developing the treatment strategies using our animal model in this research. LPD prevents progressive microlith accumulation in young Npt2b-/- mice and reverses stone burden in Npt2b-/- mice. On the other hands, there was a little side effect with this treatment. Additionally, Tomocube 3D microscope revealed that microlithes were present in alveolar macrophages from Npt2b-/- mice. Alveolar macrophage seems to play an important role in the metabolism of calcium phosphate microlithes.