Surfactant protein D inhibits activation of non-small cell lung cancer-associated mutant EGFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yoshihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90643180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI MOTOKO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00303941)
TAKAHASHI HIROKI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60231396)
SAKUMA YUJI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10364514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺サーファクタント蛋白質D / 変異型EGFR / 肺がん / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 肺サーファクタントタンパク質 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 肺サーファクタント蛋白質 / EGFR / 肺サーファクタント / 肺コレクチン / SP-D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that SP-D suppressed wild-type EGFR signaling by blocking ligand binding to EGFR. Analysis of patients with lung adenocarcinoma to examine associations between serum SP-D levels and clinical outcome indicated that in TKI-treated patients with lung cancer harboring EGFR mutations, high serum SP-D levels correlated with prolonged overall survival. We herein demonstrate that SP-D downregulates ligand-independent signaling in cells harboring EGFR mutations. SP-D inhibits ligand-independent dimerization of EGFR mutants and dimerization-independent activation of EGFR mutants. SP-D augmented the viability-suppressing effects of EGFR-TKIs. It is possible that the suppressive effects of SP-D on EGF signaling might be implicated in improved clinical outcomes in patients with EGFR mutant lung cancer and high serum SP-D levels.