Development of a new therapy for obstructive sleep apnea due to continuous negative pressure loading in the front cervical soft tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masatoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30595319)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / CO2換気応答 / 無呼吸低呼吸指数 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 終夜ポリソムノグラフィー検査 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Sirtuin(SIRT)遺伝子活性 / CPAP / PSG / 舌根断面積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An abnormal ventilation drive was pointed out with relation to the condition of childhood obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS), and CO2 ventilatory response (HCVR) at awake was measured and examined by adult OSAS. As a result, the arousal HCVR was enhanced as severe OSAS. Apnea hypopnea index (AHI) and percutaneous CO2 value did not correlate, and exhaled CO2 value became lower as severe. There was no correlation between percutaneous and exhaled CO2. In the obese group, the CO 2 concentration in the body during sleep was high, but the respiratory variation decreased. In the OSAS group with obstructive ventilatory impairment, mean sleep exhalation CO2 value decreased and respiratory variation increased.