Adipose-derived stem cell transplantation in a mouse model of bleomycin-induced interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kotani Takuya  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80411362)
Research Collaborator Ii Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10442922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪幹細胞 / 間質性肺炎 / 膠原病 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (AdSCs) have recently been considered a useful treatment tool for autoimmune disease because of their anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressive effects. We investigated the therapeutic effect of intravenous AdSC transplantation in a mouse model of bleomycin-induced lung injury. AdSCs inhibited both inflammation and fibrosis in the lung, markedly improving the survival rate of mice in a cell number-dependent manner. AdSCs inhibited the production of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-12 in activated macrophages by inducing apoptosis. AdSCs inhibited the differentiation and proliferation of Th2-type mCD4+ T cells but promoted the differentiation and proliferation of regulatory T cells, suggesting that the phenotypic conversion of T cells may be one of the mechanisms for the anti-inflammatory effect of AdSCs on pulmonary fibrosis. These findings suggest that intravenous AdSCs could be a promising treatment for patients with interstitial pneumonia.