Functional analysis of novel microRNA inhibiting tubulointerstitial fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mimura Imari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00727084)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-07 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低酸素 / エピジェネティクス / 腎線維化 / ヒストン修飾 / 慢性腎不全 / ヒストン修飾酵素阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main researcher of this project found that Dznep, which inhibits H3K27me3, repressed the tubulointerstitial fibrosis in chronic kidney disease models. Genome-wide analysis using next generation sequencing revealed that Timp2 (tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase2) inhibited the fibrosis-associated genes under the hypoxic condition and Dznep administration. The researcher also identified the down-regulated microRNAs under hypoxia by analyzing the small RNA-seq.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎尿細管間質の線維化には慢性的な低酸素状態が病態の増悪に寄与するが、そのメカニズムを抑制する画期的な治療薬はいまだ開発されていない。本研究では、ヒストン修飾阻害薬を投与することで線維化を抑制する分子メカニズムをエピジェネティックな視点から明らかにした。ヒトに投与する際には、全身性の投与の場合、標的臓器以外への副作用や、標的となる腎臓までの薬剤デリバリーシステムの開発など、まだ問題点はあるものの、新規治療薬の開発につながる重要な研究である。