Investigation of potassium related regulation of blood pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Naohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50735800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血圧 / カリウム / ナトリウム輸送体 / クロライドチャネル / カルシニューリン / ナトリウムチャネル / 生理学 / シグナル伝達 / 電解質輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary potassium intake is inversely related to blood pressure and mortality. Moreover, the sodium-chloride cotransporter (NCC) plays an important role in blood pressure regulation and urinary potassium excretion in response to potassium intake. We investigated how potassium regulates NCC activity, and clarified molecular mechanism of NCC regulation by potassium. We found that lower intracellular chloride concentration via ClC-K channel activated NCC, when K intake is low. On the other hand, when K intake is high, calcineurin is activated and suppressed NCC. These molecular mechanism regulates potassium-related hypertension.