Effects of oxidative stress mediated by copper-containing enzymes in the progression of kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Yuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70529742)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銅 / セルロプラスミン / 慢性腎臓病 / 血液透析 / 亜鉛 / 腎性貧血 / エリスロポエチン抵抗性指数 / エリスロポエチン低反応性 / 糸球体腎炎 / 免疫染色 / 腎臓内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that the copper-containing enzyme ceruloplasmin (Cp), copper and zinc in HD patients. In a retrospective, cross-sectional study, we examined the relationship between serum Cp and erythropoietin resistance index (ERI), and laboratory examinations of patients of maintenance hemodialysis. In hemodialysis patients, ERI tended to be higher at Cp 25.5 or higher, and Cp was higher at ERI 20 or higher. When Cp was as a dependent variable in multiple regression analysis, hsCRP, ferritin was associated as a positive independent variable, and ALB was associated as a negative independent variable.
And, in hemodialysis patients, serum copper and zinc showed a positive correlation. Zinc-deficient patients were found in 47%, with a trend towards low copper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本検討ではERIとCpの関連を示したことに加え、hsCRP、ALBとCpの関連を認めたことから、血液透析患者と慢性炎症と関係をCpも関連し得ることが示唆された。Cpにはエリスロポエチン低反応性を含めた多面的な関係が示唆される。
また、亜鉛欠乏症の血液透析患者は同時に銅も低値の傾向である可能性を認めた。血液透析患者への大量の亜鉛補充療法が見直されているが、本検討からは治療後に銅欠乏が生じるリスクが考えられた。