Pathogenesis of collagenofibrotic glomerulopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40457057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎不全 / ヒアルロン酸 / グリコサミノグリカン / 腎臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the pathogenesis of rare kidney disease collagenofibrotic glomerulopathy, we investigated the causes of marked elevation of serum hyaluronan levels in this disease. Our results have demonstrated that molecular weight of increasing serum hyaluronan was under 100 kDa. In addition, serum levels of core protein of chondroitin sulfate was markedly increased in patients with collagenofibrotic glomerulopathy. On the other hand, either the hyaluronan synthase, hyaluronidase, TGF-beta, or IL-4 was not associated with collagenofibrotic glomerulopathy.