Role of the ubiquitin-proteasome system in acid excretion of the renal collecting ducts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Yuichiro  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20736243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代謝性アシドーシス / 慢性腎臓病 / ユビキチン‐プロテアソーム系 / レニン‐アンジオテンシンーアルドステロン系 / ユビキチンープロテアソーム系 / アンモニアトランスポーター / レニン-アンジオテンシン-アルドステロン系 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / 酸塩基平衡 / 腎生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonvolatile acid is generated from diet and cell metabolism, and then excreted to urine through the intercalated cells in renal collecting ducts by aldosterone. We investigated the role of aldosterone in the regulation of Rhesus Blood Group, C Glycoprotein(Rhcg)protein. In vivo study, we found that aldosterone induced the accumulation of Rhcg. Consistent with that, aldosterone directly induced the expression of Rhcg protein in membrane fraction of the intercalated cell line. We further investigated the role of the ubiquitin-proteasome system (UPS), which is activated by metabolic acidosis, in the regulation of Rhcg protein. We found that low pH induced ubiquitination of proteins in the intercalated cell line. Using immunoprecipitation method, we found Rhcg was ubiquitinated. The results suggest that aldosterone and UPS regulate the expression of Rhcg protein through interaction of the two.