Density of brown adipose tissue in Japanese hemodialysis patients: association with Protein-Energy Wasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Miho  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60459526)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords褐色脂肪 / 栄養障害 / 血液透析 / 低栄養 / Protein-Energy Wasting
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemodialysis Patients are on catabolic status in energy-consuming cycle. The pathogenesis of Protein-Energy wasting is still unknown. We assessed BAT densities based on total hemoglobin concentrations measured with near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy. We also assessed correlation between BAT densities and bioelectrical impedance analysis for the evaluation of body composition in HD patients.The BAT density in 33 HD patients was 75.6 ± 31.4 μM, and there was no significant difference compared with 61.1 ± 4.3 μM in healthy subjects (p = 0.059). BAT density and body fat mass were negatively correlated in HD patients. In our study, despite the fact that the visceral fat area was significantly higher in HD patients, BAT tended to be higher in HD patients. It is known that muscle sympathetic nerve activity is elevated in patients with CKD complicated hypertension. It may be involved as a cause of increase of BAT.