Project/Area Number |
16K19499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Yokote Shinya 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459656)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腎臓再生 / 後腎 / アデニン / 血管石灰化 / 再生医学 / 腎臓病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we explored the potential of ASCs for the treatment of CKD and vascular calcification. CKD was induced in male Sprague-Dawley rats by feeding them a diet containing 0.75% adenine for 4 weeks. ASCs transplantation significantly reduced serum inorganic phosphorus (Pi) as compared to that in the control. The histopathology of the kidneys showed a greater dilation of tubular lumens and interstitial fibrosis in the control group. Calcium and Pi contents of the aorta in the ASCs transplantation group were lower than those in the control group. Von Kossa staining of the thoracic aorta media revealed that ASCs transplantation suppressed vascular calcification. Thus, this study revealed that autogenic ASCs transplantation inhibits kidney damage and suppresses the progression of vascular calcification in the CKD rat model, suggesting that autogenic ASCs transplantation is a novel approach for preventing the progression of CKD and vascular calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究により自己脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞による慢性腎臓病治療の可能性が見いだされた。 慢性腎臓病は日本に1300万人の患者がおり、透析が必要な末期腎不全患者は30万人を超えおり、現在も増加傾向である。日本の透析医療費は1兆5千億円を超えており、この研究が進めば、医療費を圧迫している透析医療の回避に役立つことが予想される。