The mechanism of inflammasome activation associated chronic inflammation on CKD.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nagasu Hajime  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40412176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎臓病 / 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / Inflammasome / 内皮機能障害 / Nrf2 / kidney / インフラマソーム / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation can be a major driver of the failure of a variety of organs, including chronic kidney disease (CKD). TNuclear factor erythroid2-related factor 2 (Nrf2), the master transcription factor for anti-oxidant responses, has also been implicated in inflammasome activation under physiological conditions. However, the mechanism underlying inflammasome activation in CKD remains elusive. Here, we show that the loss of Nrf2 suppresses inflammation in a unilateral ureter obstruction (UUO) model of CKD in mice. We consistently observed decreased expression of inflammation-related genes NLRP3 and IL-1β in Nrf2-deficient kidneys after UUO. Increased infiltration of M1, but not M2, macrophages appears to mediate the suppression of UUO-induced CKD symptoms. These results demonstrate that Nrf2-related inflammasome activation can promote CKD symptoms via infiltration of M1 macrophages. Thus, we have identified the Nrf2 pathway as a promising therapeutic target for CKD.