The relationship of paternal overnutrition to renal disfunction in offspring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Nana  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70770022)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腎障害 / 父親の過栄養 / 腎不全 / 脂質 / 糖代謝 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined renal injury of offspring due to paternal overnutrition. Male Sprague-Dawley rats were fed either a standard (N) or a high-fat and high-fructose (HFF)-diet for 6 weeks before mating, and kept each diet during the gestation and lactation period. After 4 weeks postpartum, all the offspring were fed N diet, and followed by 12 weeks. In HFF-offspring, appetite stimulation was recognized, the weight and albuminuria increased from about 8 weeks of age. HFF-offspring developed hyperlipidemia, hyperglycemia, and hypertension. Adiponectin decrease were observed at 16 weeks old in HFF-offspring. Paternal overnutrition may cause impaired glucose tolerance and renal impairment of the offspring in future. To elucidate the mechanism, we focus on adiponectin and investigate. We will evaluate histological glomerular disorders including local adiponectin expression by immunostaining, and add epigenetics analysis.