Analysis of inflammasomes in innate immunity of neuromyelitis optica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Etsuji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00706418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視神経脊髄炎 / 自然免疫 / インフラマソーム / 多発性硬化症 / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) is an autoimmune inflammatory disorder of the central nervous system (CNS). The detection of NMO IgG autoantibody, which targets the aquaporin-4 water channel, distinguishes NMO from multiple sclerosis. The mRNA levels of inflammasome related genes were increased in active frozen spinal cord tissues of NMOSD. Moreover, sorted lymphocytes from peripheral blood in patients with NMOSD also had the increased mRNA expression of inflammasome related genes and interferon-gamma. These data suggest that innate immunity including inflammasome play an might important role in the pathomechanism of NMOSD.