inhibitors of amyloid beta oligomerization in human cerebrospinal fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tokuhei  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (30755773)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Masahito  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授
ONO Kenjiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAlzheimer病 / アミロイドβ / オリゴマー / アルツハイマー病 / 脳脊髄液 / アンギオテンシン / オリゴマー化 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to identify inhibitors of amyloid β (Aβ) oligomerization in human cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). CSF was fractionated using centrifugation through a column and size-exclusion high-performance liquid chromatography. Two CSF fractions had inhibitory effects on Aβ oligomerization, as determined using tandem mass spectrometry. We identified 16 peptides with the desired activity: Angiotensins I, II, and III, and known fragments of these peptides. Using photo-induced cross-linking of unmodified proteins (PICUP), we identified 11 peptides with Aβ oligomerization inhibitory activity, including Angiotensins I-III. Thioflavin T fluorescence was used to identify 9 peptides with Aβ fibrillation inhibitory activity, including Angiotensins I-III. The discovery of these peptides contributes to the investigation of the mechanism underlying Alzheimer's disease pathology and the development of therapeutic strategies for Alzheimer’s disease.