Neuronal circuitry rewiring during the progression of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Yusuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50581899)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords記憶痕跡 / 2光子in vivoイメージング / 前初期遺伝子 / パーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / 神経変性疾患 / Arc / BACトランスジェニックマウス / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / in vivoイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel method which can analyze neuronal circuitry rewiring accompanying the progression of Parkinson’s disease (PD) by visualizing neuronal activity engram using two-photon in vivo imaging. We used PD model mice which faithfully recapitulated the spatiotemporal expression pattern of PD-associated protein, α-synuclein, and which showed dopaminergic neuronal cell death in the substantia nigra and premotor symptoms of PD. In this study, we found that the neuronal activity engram after coordinated motor learning in the primary motor cortex of PD model mice was lower than control group. This suggest that neuronal circuitry plasticity in the motor cortex was already disrupted in this PD premotor symptom model and that could trigger later motor deficits.