Project/Area Number |
16K19509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Maiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00767395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科臨床神経学, 教授 (90216771)
UEMURA Norihito 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科臨床神経学, 特定助教 (90749045)
Research Collaborator |
OKUDA Shinya 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科臨床神経学, 大学院生
TAGUCHI Tomoyuki 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科臨床神経学, 大学院生
TAMANO Ryotaro 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科臨床神経学, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | パーキンソン病 / α-シヌクレイン / 薬剤スクリーニング / シヌクレイン / スクリーニング / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed drug screening using 15 compounds of similar structure and 60 compounds of similar action to compound A and B. We found that the compounds with a certain aromatic ring have potential to suppress alpha-synuclein expression. At the same time, we developed mouse model which showed alpha-synuclein propagation more rapidly and dramatically. Next, we will infuse the compounds to the brain of alpha-synuclein-propagation mouse model to see the effect of the compounds in vivo.