a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimotake Akihiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80726000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漢字 / かな / 日本語 / 言語 / 皮質電気刺激 / 事象関連電位 / 機能代償 / 仮名 / 電気刺激 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / 神経心理 / 読字書字 / 読字 / 書字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese words are unique language, consisting of syllabogram, kana word, and morphogram, kanji word. Anatomo-functional connectivity and plasticity for kana and kanji reading and writing processing have not been well clarified. We aimed to reveal their details by means of a multidisciplinary approach, applying the invasive neurophysiology, neuropsychology and neuroimaging methods to patients who underwent presurgical evaluation of epilepsy surgery.
In this study, we revealed that the ventral part of the anterior temporal lobe plays a crucial role in kanji and kana word reading. We could obtain the evidence for the dynamic reorganization of kanji/kana reading and writing from the longitudinal neuropsychological assessment in epilepsy surgery patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
読字・書字脳内機能野の漢字・仮名での共通性・差異から、日本語特有の文字を扱う脳内処理機構の解明を行った。また、日本語特有の症候をヒト一般に発展させて、ヒトの文字を扱う脳内神経基盤の解明に貢献した。臨床的には、脳損傷患者の漢字・仮名の脳内処理機能の回復機構の予測、機能予後予測が可能となり、リハビリテーション方法の選択において重要な知見になると考えられた。