Structurally distinct alpha-synuclein fibrils induce robust Parkinsonian pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Hideki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (70468594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / alpha-synuclein / α-synuclein / 多系統萎縮症 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-synuclein (α-syn) is a major component of Lewy bodies, which are the pathological hallmark in Parkinson’s disease, and its genetic mutations cause familial forms of Parkinson’s disease. Patients with α-syn G51D mutation exhibit severe clinical symptoms. We studied the mechanisms associated with severe neurotoxicity of α-syn G51D mutation using a murine model generated by G51D α-syn fibril injection into the brain. We found that G51D α-syn fibrils have higher β-sheet contents than wild-type α-syn fibrils. The addition of G51D α-syn fibrils to mammalian cells overexpressing α-syn resulted in the formation of phosphorylated α-syn inclusions at a higher rate. Similarly, an injection of G51D α-syn fibrils into the substantia nigra of a mouse brain induced more widespread phosphorylated α-syn pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)は神経変性疾患の中でアルツハイマー病についで2番目に多く、高齢化社会を迎える本邦に限らず、世界的に患者数の増加が予想される。現状では有効な予防法や根治療法はなく、その病態の解明と治療法の開発は医学研究の急務となっている。PDの治療研究における問題点は、病態を反映した優れたPDモデルが無いことであった。そのために、治療開発が大きく遅れており、その開発が急務である。我々は変異αシヌクレイン(αsyn) fibrilを用い、リン酸化αsyn(p-αsyn)凝集と黒質ドパミン(DA)神経細胞の変性脱落、それに伴う運動機能低下を有意に認める新規PDモデルマウスを作成し報告した。