Project/Area Number |
16K19515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukaino Akihiro 熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50754173)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 自己免疫性自律神経節障害 / 抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体 / 自己免疫性消化管運動障害 / ルシフェラーゼ免疫沈降法 / 脳神経疾患 / 内科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During analysis of clinical features of seropositive autoimmune autonomic ganglionopathy, we detected severe gastrointestinal dysmotility cases including achalasia, paralytic ileus, and chronic intestinal pseudo-obstruction (CIPO). Autoimmune gastrointestinal dysmotility (AGID) is the entity proposed in 2008 in United States and it is the antibody-mediated disorder including anti-ganglionic acetylcholine receptor (gAChR) antibody. We performed clinical analysis of esophageal achalasia and CIPO, obtained these serums, measured anti-gAChR antibody, and found that 21.4% of achalasia and 50% of CIPO were seropositive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道アカラシアと慢性偽性腸閉塞症の症例も多くは自律神経障害を有することが判明した。これは自己免疫性消化管運動障害と抗自律神経節アセチルコリン受容体抗体に関する本邦における初めての研究で、これをJournal of Gastroenterology誌に論文として報告し、国内複数の学会で発表した。第28回日本神経免疫学会学術集会ではYoung neuroimmunologist Awardを受賞した。