Analysis of ion channel impairment in the pathogenesis of TTR amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Misumi Yohei  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80625781)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン / イオンチャネル / 横細管 / アミロイド / カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transthyretin (TTR) amyloidosis is a fatal systemic amyloidosis in which both wild type and mutant TTR form amyloid fibrils. Our pathological analysis revealed that TTR amyloid deposits were deposited mainly in the myocardial transverse tubule where ion channels are abundantly present. The amount of TTR amyloid deposition correlates with the decrease in calcium channel. Analysis using myocardial cell line and fluorescent calcium ion probe showed that TTR amyloid fibrils impairs calcium ion channel function. These data suggest that ion channel failure caused by TTR amyloid deposits is an important pathogenesis of TTR amyloidosis.