Neural substrates of masked-face in Parkinson disease: A quantitative analysis of facial expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi HIGASHIYAMA  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10722449)
Research Collaborator KOYANO Shigeru  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (50315818)
DOI Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326035)
TANAKA Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30378012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 仮面様顔貌 / Parkinson / amimia / 記憶 / 情動 / 表情 / 認知機能 / MRI / 脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 臨床 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify pathophysiology of the masked face in Parkinson disease (PD), we analyzed temporal changes of facial expression using motion capture technique. We also investigated the relationships between masked-face and cognitive / affective symptoms and investigated neural substrate for masked-face using neuroimaging analyses. As a result, we studied 38 PD patients and 24 healthy controls, and we found a significant decrease of facial expression in the PD group. In addition, facial expression score was associated with psychological score such as attention / executive function, and depression scores. Furthermore, the resting state fMRI analysis showed significant differences in functional connectivity mainly in the frontal lobe in the PD with sever masked-face group. We concluded that the masked face of PD might be related to not only motor symptoms but also cognitive affective disorders.