Elucidation of pathogenesis and development of new therapy for neurological disorder in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KEITA  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (20773740)
Research Collaborator TAKEI Kohtaro
TANAKA Fumiaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLOTUS / Nogo / Nogo受容体 / 多発性硬化症 / 神経変性 / バイオマーカー / 炎症 / EAE / 神経免疫 / 神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the function of LOTUS, which is the functional molecule associated with neuron, in the immune system and its dynamics in the nervous system. In the immune system, we clarified that unknown molecule X expressed on lymphocytes, which is the receptor bound to LOTUS, is involved in the pathogenesis of multiple sclerosis through the secretion of cytokines. On the other hands, in the nervous system, we revealed the fluctuation of LOTUS expression by inflammation at the mRNA level, leading to mechanism of inflammation causing neurodegeneration in multiple sclerosis. Furthermore, proteomics analysis was performed to identify candidates for unknown molecule X. These results lead to the presentation of new therapeutic targets for integrated treatment in both the immune system and the nervous system and lead to the development of new therapies that have never been thought before.