Detecting intracerebral lesions of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis by diffusion kurtosis imaging, quantitative susceptibility mapping, and voxel-based morphometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KENJI ITO  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 助教 (80646852)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Makoto
TERAYAMA Yasuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / 拡散尖度イメージング / 拡散テンソルイメージング / 定量的磁化率マッピング / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経変性疾患 / 拡散テンソル / 脳・神経 / 拡散 / 磁化率 / 形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether DKI/DTI and QSM can detect intracerebral lesions of ALS. We detected substantial reductions in MK values in the CST and elevations in MD values in the CST, as well as in MS values in the M1 of patients with ALS. These findings were comparable to known pathological changes in the structures of ALS. Regarding diagnostic performance, the sensitivities and specificities of FA or MS alone for discriminating ALS patients from controls were generally comparable to those of previous studies. Although the sensitivity of MK and the specificity of MD were >90%, respective MK and MD values demonstrated suboptimal specificity and sensitivity. In contrast, the combined usage of DKI/DTI and QSM improved discrimination ability when compared with DKI/DTI/QSM alone, suggesting that this method may serve as an imaging diagnostic marker for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代解析技術であるDKIとQSMを用いて、ALSの早期診断能と従来法に対する優位性を前向き比較研究によって明らかにした点が独創的である。本研究によって、ALS患者を個別に早期に正確に診断する技術を世界に先駆けて確立することができ、疾患修飾薬等による早期治療介入の適応決定に寄与することができる。
本手法は国内で普及しつつある3テスラMRIであれば容易に利用可能であり、ALSに限らず種々の神経疾患を対象とした自動早期診断法の次世代スタンダードとなることが期待される。今後、増加することが予想される神経変性疾患の臨床試験や日常診療においても本研究の成果は重要な役割を果たす可能性がある。